Bookings

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We will always endeavour to provide you with the securest environment possible while browsing our website. We cannot however be held responsible for the actions of any third party that is not under the control of Comfort Resort Kaloha Cowes.

Privacy Policy General – June 2015

Comfort Resort Kaloha is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standard for the handling of personal information.  Our property has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information.

There are practical, safety, security and mandatory requirements under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information in order to process your registration at our property. Any personal information provided by you to the property (eg. Name, address, car registration and contact details), will be protected.  In addition the property requires certain information be maintained as a matter of guest safety in case of emergency and the need for evacuation and for security purposes .

The property does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The property may disclose personal information in line with the Australian Privacy Principles to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the property has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Your personal information may be used by the property for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

Any personal information held by Comfort Resort Kaloha will be destroyed or deleted as soon as it becomes irrelevant, requested by you and is legally possible.

You have the right to access any personal information that the property may hold about you, including a right of correction of your personal information.

Any further enquiries or information, please contact the property manager.

Security Online

Whilst connected to the Internet you must always be vigilant when it comes to supplying people with your personal details. At Comfort Resort Kaloha we use encryption on our web servers when you transfer any details to us that might be sensitive. This means that if someone else was watching the information as it is being sent they cannot read it due to the encryption.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns or questions relating to your privacy while using our website we would like to help. Please contact us on (03) 5952 2179.

Our Privacy Policy

At Comfort Resort Kaloha, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personally identifiable information (“PII”) in accordance with accepted privacy principles as described in this policy.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be posted prior to their implementation. Questions regarding this policy should be emailed to admin@kaloha.com.au or sent via post to: General Managers, Comfort Resort Kaloha, PO Box 50, Cowes 3922.

What information we collect and how it is used

We only record PII and other information that we reasonably require to do business with you.  We use your PII only for the purpose of providing our services and communicating with you in relation to bookings and promotions.

Who We Share Your Information With

We do not disclose any information about customer bookings to anyone except a third party booking agent if not booked directly with Comfort Resort Kaloha.

We collect Information when…

  • Make a booking:

We collect your full name, email address, phone number and guest/traveller details each time you make a booking with Comfort Resort Kaloha.  We will also collect credit card information, including card number, card type, security number, cardholder name, expiry date and issuing bank and country to pay for services purchased through Comfort Resort Kaloha. We may also collect frequent traveller numbers, licence information and other relevant information as required by Comfort Resort Kaloha.

  • Are involved in a card payment dispute:

If a card payment occurring on our site is disputed, we may request a copy of your photo ID and other check-in details provided to us. This information may be used by us in connection with the dispute.

  • Contact Us:

We collect PII such as your full name, email address, company name and/or telephone number and feedback whenever you submit an enquiry or suggestion, provide feedback or comments or request assistance with a booking.

  • Statistical information:

When you visit our site, we record general information about your visit for statistical purposes. These statistics do not contain any PII.

  • Cookies:

We and our trusted third party service providers may, from time to time, use “cookies” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages and newsletters. This information allows us to continually improve our services to provide you with a better overall experience.

Cookies are small files stored on your computer which allow us to recognise you when you return to our site. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.  Cookies can be deleted from your computer at any time (see your internet browser’s help menu for more information); however, this will remove all cookies and not just those associated with the our site.

How we use your information

We use your PII only for the purpose of providing our services and communicating with you in relation to reservations or enquiries. Information collected on our site www.kaloha.com.au may be used to:

  • Record your details when you next book with us:

We will record your details while making a reservation with us. This is done to reduce the information you need to provide when you next make a booking. Your full name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card type/number/security code/name on card numbers of stays and guest history such as preferred suite type, rates and personal preferences will be stored on our software system.

  • Respond to your questions or suggestions:

We will use your email address and/or telephone number to contact you when you submit a question or suggestion.

Who we share your information with

We do not disclose any information about guest reservations to anyone other than the guest or persons who can verify are authorised by the customer in relation to the booking, except in the following circumstances:

  • Legal obligations:

We may be required by law to disclose your PII. We may also disclose information against someone who poses a threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others.

  • Booking information:

If at any time you would like to alter the PII you provided us in your booking, please contact us.

Booking Online

As soon as you click the Book Now button, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to connect you to our secure payment page. You’ll notice a padlock symbol appear on the header or footer of your browser or sometimes throughout the booking pages. SSL ensures that any information you enter is encrypted before it goes anywhere. It’s changed into a code with over 300,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 (300 quadrillion) different combinations! This scrambled data can’t be read as it travels across the Internet.

Booking Over the Phone

Remember that you can contact our Guest Services Agents between the hours of 7am and 10pm, 7 days a week, if you are more comfortable providing your credit card details over the phone.

General

Personal information gathered by Comfort Resort Kaloha shall never be sold, nor will it be shared with any other party with the exception of RMS (rms.com.au) acting as the software provider, Choice Hotels Australasia and Choice Hotels International (acting as franchisor) unless required to do so by law. Personal information captured may be used in activities such as promotions, lost property and guest satisfaction programs.

Comfort Resort Kaloha is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standard for the handling of personal information.  Our property has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information.

There are practical, safety, security and mandatory requirements under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information in order to process your registration at our property. Any personal information provided by you to the property (eg. Name, address, car registration and contact details), will be protected.  In addition the property requires certain information be maintained as a matter of guest safety in case of emergency and the need for evacuation and for security purposes.

The property does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The property may disclose personal information in line with the Australian Privacy Principles to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the property has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Your personal information may be used by the property for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

Any personal information held by Comfort Resort Kaloha will be destroyed or deleted as soon as it becomes irrelevant, requested by you and is legally possible.

Any further enquiries or information, please contact the General Manager.